Nothing leaves your browser. The worksheet uses only the numbers you enter. There is nothing to submit, and the page does not store or send them.

Worksheets Worksheet

Bill-only request cost worksheet

Enter what your bill-only requests look like today: how many, how much, how late, and how far above contract price. You get what the late and off-contract ones cost a hospital in a year, worked out only from the numbers you enter, in your browser. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Your requests

The requests

Across every vendor and site you want to count. A typical month is fine.

The lines on a typical request, added up.

Late requests

A request filed after the number of days your policy allows after surgery.

Your policy sets the window, so many days after surgery. Enter the share that misses it.

Counted from the end of the window, not from the surgery.

Lines above contract price

Compare the price on the request with your contract price list for the same catalog number.

Lines where the price on the request is higher than your contract price list says.

As a percent of the line: a $1,000 line billed at $1,080 is 8%.

The person who handles them

Reading the sticker sheet or spreadsheet, typing it into the ERP, and the calls and emails about it.

Optional. Leave it empty to see the hours without a dollar figure.

Your four figures

Each is a different kind of cost, so they stay on separate lines and are never added together. They are arithmetic on your own numbers for a year at these rates, not a prediction.

Overcharge at stake per year

To see this figure, add the bill-only requests per month, the average request value, the share of lines above contract price and the average overcharge.

How this is calculated
  • Requests a year: requests a month × 12.
  • Value a year: requests a year × average request value.
  • Lines above contract price: value a year × the share of lines above contract price.
  • Overcharge: those lines × the average overcharge. Rounded to whole dollars.

Requests needing a person per year

To see this figure, add the bill-only requests per month, the share of requests arriving late and the share of lines above contract price.

How this is calculated
  • Share needing a person: share late + share above contract price, capped at 100%.
  • Requests a year × that share. Rounded to whole requests.

Hours of re-keying and chasing per year

To see this figure, add the bill-only requests per month and the minutes per request.

How this is calculated
  • Minutes a year: requests a year × minutes per request.
  • Hours: minutes a year ÷ 60, rounded to the whole hour.
  • Cost: hours × the hourly cost, only when one is entered.

Late requests per year

To see this figure, add the bill-only requests per month and the share of requests arriving late.

How this is calculated
  • Late requests: requests a year × the share arriving after the window. Rounded to whole requests.
  • Days of delay: late requests × the average days late.

The figures are a year of requests at the rates you typed. They say what is at stake and how much handling the requests take, not what you would save. Implant Control checks each request against the contract price list and the surgical case while it is still pending, which is the point at which these numbers can still change.

A worked example

A fictional hospital files 40 bill-only requests a month at an average of $6,000 each. A quarter arrive after the submission window, 10 days late on average. One request line in ten is billed above contract price, by 8% on average. Each request takes a person 20 minutes to re-key or chase, at $45 an hour.

Illustrative hospital, synthetic numbers: not a real hospital, vendor or result. The same figures appear when you load the illustrative example above.

What was entered
FieldEntered
Bill-only requests per month40
Average request value$6,000
Share of requests arriving after your submission window25%
Average days late for those10 days
Share of request lines billed above contract price10%
Average overcharge on those lines8%
Minutes a person spends re-keying or chasing one request20 minutes
Cost of an hour of that person’s time$45

What the worksheet shows

Overcharge at stake per year

$23,040

on $288,000 of lines billed above contract price

A year of requests at these rates carries $23,040 of overcharge: the difference between the price on the request and the contract price, on the lines billed above it. It is the amount at stake, not an amount lost or saved.

How this is calculated
  • Requests a year: 40 a month × 12 = 480 requests.
  • Value a year: 480 requests × $6,000 = $2,880,000.
  • Lines above contract price: $2,880,000 × 10% = $288,000.
  • Overcharge on those lines: $288,000 × 8% = $23,040.
  • Rounded to whole dollars. Arithmetic on the numbers entered, not a prediction.

Requests needing a person per year

168 requests

35% of a year’s requests

A late request needs a reason and a chase; a line above contract price needs a correction and a rebill. Each is a request somebody has to pick up and finish by hand.

How this is calculated
  • Requests a year: 40 a month × 12 = 480 requests.
  • Share needing a person: 25% late + 10% above contract price = 35%.
  • 480 requests × 35% = 168 requests.
  • Rounded to whole requests. A request that is both late and above contract price counts twice until the cap, so read this as an upper bound.

Hours of re-keying and chasing per year

160 hours

$7,200 at $45 an hour

160 hours of someone’s year goes to re-keying and chasing bill-only requests, $7,200 at the hourly cost entered.

How this is calculated
  • Requests a year: 40 a month × 12 = 480 requests.
  • Minutes a year: 480 requests × 20 minutes = 9,600 minutes.
  • Hours: 9,600 minutes ÷ 60 = 160 hours, rounded to the whole hour.
  • Cost: 160 hours × $45 = $7,200, rounded to whole dollars.

Late requests per year

120 requests

carrying 1,200 days of delay

120 requests arrive after the submission window in a year, 1,200 days of delay between them. Each one is a purchase order written later than your policy allows, and an invoice that may arrive before it.

How this is calculated
  • Requests a year: 40 a month × 12 = 480 requests.
  • Late: 480 requests × 25% = 120 requests, rounded to the whole request.
  • Delay: 120 requests × 10 days = 1,200 days, rounded to whole days.

What this worksheet leaves out

Enter what it can take. Your own process holds the rest.

  • Device credits, returns and rebills after the purchase order. The worksheet stops where the request does.
  • Invoice disputes after the purchase order, and the accounts payable time they take.
  • Consignment stock, wasted and explanted items, and anything else that is not a line on the request.
  • Requests that are both late and above contract price. The person count treats them as two until it is capped.
  • What any of this would change: the figures are arithmetic on the numbers you enter, not a prediction of what you would save.

How Implant Control does it

In Implant Control the vendor rep picks contracted lines from your price list at your price, so a request arrives at contract price, and anything off contract is entered separately and flagged before approval. Every line is checked against the surgical case record, and the approver works only the differences. A late request needs a written reason, and a request that is too late is refused, at the day counts your policy sets.

Walk one request from submission to purchase order

Bring a month of bill-only requests, or just describe how they reach you today. We walk one through the product: submission, the contract and case checks, approval, and the hand-off to your ERP.

Type to search every page, post, guide, worksheet and alert. Nothing you type leaves your browser.

    Not finding it? The library lists everything, or ask us.